Is California Roll Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice, tuna*, sushi seasoning (high fructose corn syrup, grain vinegar, water, salt, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice concentrate), cucumber, avocado, sriracha (jalapeno puree [jalapeno pepper, citric acid, water, sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, garlic puree {garlic, citric acid}], modified corn starch, yeast extract, paprika oleoresin, xanthan gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), shichimi (chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, Japanese pepper, ginger), sesame oil, dried seaweed. Ginger (ginger, water, salt, sorbitol, aspartame [contains phenylalanine], citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as preservative). Wasabi (wasabi powder [horseradish, mustard, cornstarch, citric acid, vitamin C, chlorophyll], water). Soy sauce packet (water, soybeans, wheat, salt).
Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
California Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


