Is California Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- natural flavor
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice, tuna*, sushi seasoning (high fructose corn syrup, grain vinegar, water, salt, monosodium glutamate, lemon juice concentrate), cucumber, avocado, sriracha (jalapeno puree [jalapeno pepper, citric acid, water, sugar, salt, distilled vinegar, garlic powder, garlic puree {garlic, citric acid}], modified corn starch, yeast extract, paprika oleoresin, xanthan gum, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), shichimi (chili pepper, orange peel, black sesame seed, seaweed, white sesame seed, Japanese pepper, ginger), sesame oil, dried seaweed. Ginger (ginger, water, salt, sorbitol, aspartame [contains phenylalanine], citric acid, malic acid, potassium sorbate as preservative). Wasabi (wasabi powder [horseradish, mustard, cornstarch, citric acid, vitamin C, chlorophyll], water). Soy sauce packet (water, soybeans, wheat, salt).
Check California Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
California Roll is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


