Is California Vegetable Ramen Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

natural & artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAMEN NOODLE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM), MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, PRESERVED BY TBHQ (TERTIARY BUTYLHYDROQUINONE). SOUP BASE INGREDIENTS: SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES: CORN, CARROT, CHIVE.

Check California Vegetable Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Instant Noodle Soup · Packaged, Dry, Bag

Flavor
SavoryUmamiVegetable
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch