Is California Vegetable Ramen Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAMEN NOODLE INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM), MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, PRESERVED BY TBHQ (TERTIARY BUTYLHYDROQUINONE). SOUP BASE INGREDIENTS: SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, (INCLUDING CELERY SEED), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES: CORN, CARROT, CHIVE.
Check California Vegetable Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open California Vegetable Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
About this product
Instant Noodle Soup · Packaged, Dry, Bag


