Is CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes & salt
enzymes & salt
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GRADE A WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, ENZYMES & SALT.
Check CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALIFORNIA'S ORIGINAL BRAIDED STRING CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick
Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go


