Is Calise Bakery Potato Hamburger Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil [expeller Pressed, Non-gmo], Potato Flour, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Glaze (vegetable Proteins, Vegetable Oil, Dextrose, Maltodex- Trins, Starch), Salt, Sweetener (cane Sugar, Reb A [stevia Extract]), Spice Base (yellow Corn Flour, Turmeric & Paprika [imparts Color]), Dough Conditioner (ascorbicacid, Dextrose, % Corn Starch, Enzymes, Sunflower Oil), Mold Inhibitor (cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar). Contains: Wheat.

Check Calise Bakery Potato Hamburger Rolls against your own diets in the app.