Is CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • +2 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN B2, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND ZINC), ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TURMERIC EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT (REB A, 99%).

Check CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking