Is CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC BANANA PUREE, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, ORGANIC INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN & MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN B2, CALCIUM CARBONATE AND ZINC), ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC TURMERIC EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT (REB A, 99%).
Check CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
CALNATURALE, SVELTE, ORGANIC PROTEIN SHAKE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


