Is Calorie-Wise Salad Dressing, Miracle Whip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Calorie Wise Salad Dressing Miracle Whip is a tangy dressing that is known for enhancing sandwiches and salads. It can also be used in the preparation of chocolate cakes. This versatile dressing comes in a resealable container, ensuring freshness and convenience. People love Miracle Whip and consider it the best, as they appreciate its great taste. With its calorie-wise formulation, this salad dressing allows individuals to enjoy its flavorful goodness while being mindful of their calorie intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Corn Dextrin (Thickener), Mustard, Microcrystalline Cellulose (Thickener), Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (Thickener), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried Garlic, (B035g)

Check Calorie-Wise Salad Dressing, Miracle Whip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Calorie-Wise Salad Dressing, Miracle Whip is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDipping