Is Caltee's Zero Sugar Orange Crush Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmines
  • natural flavours

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Joule Orange Flavoured Cordial Ingredients: Water, Food Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate), Natural Flavours, Sweeteners (cyclamate, Acesulphame Potassium, Sucralose), Natural Colours (lutein, Carmines), Preservatives (sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulphite (sulphites]. Contains Sulphites.

Check Caltee's Zero Sugar Orange Crush Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caltee's Zero Sugar Orange Crush Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking