Is Camaronazo Picante Tomato & Shrimp Juice Cocktail Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp extract
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors

shrimp extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SHRIMP EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN GLUTEN, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, MALTODEXTRIN, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED 40.

Check Camaronazo Picante Tomato & Shrimp Juice Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Camaronazo Picante Tomato & Shrimp Juice Cocktail is available at 2 retailers

RalphsFry's

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep