Is Cambozola Blue Caramel Torte Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cambozola blue cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cambozola Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Cultures, Penicillium Camemberti, Penicillium Roqueforti), Pecans, Caramel Sauce (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup Solids, Water, Butter, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate ), Mascarpone (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Citric Acid), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Dried Apples (Apples, Sodium Metabisulfite)

Check Cambozola Blue Caramel Torte Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cambozola Blue Caramel Torte Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich