Is Campbell's Chunky Beefy Mac Macaroni Pasta, Beef & Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef tallow
  • seasoned beef
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • seasoned beef with modified cornstarch product
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef tallow
seasoned beef
beef broth

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (semolina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Seasoned Beef With Modified Cornstarch Product (beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Black Pepper), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Onions, Modified Cornstarch, Seasoned Beef (beef, Salt, Flavoring), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream (cultured Cream And Skim Milk), Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Spices, Milk, Milkfat, Lactic Acid, Garlic, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Extract. contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Sesame and Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Beefy Mac Macaroni Pasta, Beef & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPepperyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go