Is Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavoring
- natural flavoring
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (semolina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Meat, Red Peppers, Celery, Chicken Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Vegetable Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Buffalo Seasoning (buffalo Hot Sauce [aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Salt, Vinegar Solids, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavoring], Salt, Citric Acid, Vinegar Solids, Paprika Extract For Color, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring), Butter, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Protein Concentrate, Flavoring, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Dried Chicken, Onion Juice Concentrate. Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Buffalo-Style Chicken Mac in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Pasta · Can


