Is Campbell’s Chunky Chicken with Rice Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory, home-style flavor and a thick, chunky texture featuring tender pieces and soft bits; commonly used as a quick hot meal, soup bowl side, or base for casseroles and pot meals. Reviewers often praise convenience and heartiness, while some cite inconsistency in seasoning and portion expectations and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Seasoned Chicken (Soy), Carrots, Celery, Potatoes, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Rice, Potato Starch, Green Beans, Red Peppers, Chicken Fat, Barley Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onions, Salt, Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Monosodium Glutamate, Flavour, Spices, Sea Salt, Beta Carotene

Check Campbell’s Chunky Chicken with Rice Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Chicken with Rice Soup is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep