Is Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • seasoned chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chlorure de calcium

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Chicken Broth (water, Chicken Stock), Seasoned Chicken (soy), Carrots, Potatoes, Rice And Wild Rice, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Celery, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onions, Salt, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Beta Carotene, Flavour. Ingredients: Bouillon De Poulet (eau, Fond De Poulet), Poulet Assaisonné (soya), Carottes, Pommes De Terre, Riz Et Riz Sauvage, Tomates En Dés (tomates, Jus De Tomate, Acide Citrique, Chlorure De Calcium), Céleri, Amidon De Maïs Modifié, Oignons Séchés, Sel, Gras De Poulet, Glutamate Monosodique, Sucre, Extrait De Levure, Ail Séché, Bêta-carotène, Arôme.

Check Campbell's Chunky Chicken With Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cup, Can, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDinnerMeal Prep