Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural woodsmoke flavor
  • flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

natural woodsmoke flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Chunky Chicken and Sausage Gumbo is a hearty soup made with chicken and sausage. The sausage in the soup is okra, adding a unique twist to the flavor. The broth is known for its never-ending big flavors, making each spoonful bold and satisfying. The ingredients in this soup are made to work as hard as you do, providing a filling and delicious meal. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Rice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Grilled White Chicken Meat, Andouille Sausage (Pork, Water, Seasonings (Spices, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Garlic), Salt, Hickory Char Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Woodsmoke Flavor), Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Okra, Green Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Carrageenan, Potato Starch, Canola Oil, Flavoring, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Chicken, Carrots, Natural Flavor, Onions, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Grilled Chicken & Sausage Gumbo Soup 18.8 Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go