Is Campbells Chunky Healthy Request Soup Sirloin Burger With Country Vegetables - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned beef sirloin burgers with potatoes
  • sirloin beef
  • beef stock
  • lactic acid

seasoned beef sirloin burgers with potatoes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK, CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED BEEF SIRLOIN BURGERS WITH POTATOES AND ONIONS (SIRLOIN BEEF, POTATOES, POTATO EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, RECONSTITUTED ONIONS, SALT, SPICE), GREEN BEANS, PEAS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SPICE. CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Healthy Request Soup Sirloin Burger With Country Vegetables - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Healthy Request Soup Sirloin Burger With Country Vegetables - 18.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupOn The GoMeal Prep