Is CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, HOLD THE BEANS CHILI Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned beef
  • pork
  • pork crumble
  • beef
  • seasoned cooked beef

seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEASONED COOKED BEEF AND PORK CRUMBLE (BEEF AND PORK, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, HOLD THE BEANS CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSnacking