Is CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, HOLD THE BEANS CHILI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned beef
  • pork
  • pork crumble
  • beef
  • seasoned cooked beef

seasoned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SEASONED COOKED BEEF AND PORK CRUMBLE (BEEF AND PORK, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT, SPICE EXTRACT), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GREEN PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check CAMPBELL'S, CHUNKY, HOLD THE BEANS CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSnacking