Is Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- milk
- clams
- clam stock
- enzyme modified butter
- dried butter
- natural flavoring
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Old Bay Seasoning (Mustard Bran, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Salt, Paprika, Natural Flavoring [Including Celery]), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Dried Onions, Paprika, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Butter, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


