Is Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- clams
- clam stock
- enzyme modified butter
- natural flavoring
clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Old Bay Seasoning (Mustard Bran, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Salt, Paprika, Natural Flavoring [Including Celery]), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Dried Onions, Paprika, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Butter, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


