Is Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified butter
  • buttermilk
  • dried butter
  • milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Old Bay Seasoning (Mustard Bran, Spices [Including Celery Seed], Salt, Paprika, Natural Flavoring [Including Celery]), Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Salt, Dried Onions, Paprika, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Dried Butter, Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go