Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chili Mac Beans Macaroni Pasta & Meat - 18.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • includes soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, hearty canned meal with a robust savory flavor and chunky, saucy texture; moderately thick consistency; soft pieces provide chew alongside a smooth base. Commonly used as a quick, filling lunch or dinner. Reviewers praise convenience and warming satisfaction, while noting occasional uneven consistency and a tendency toward excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Seasoned Cooked Beef And Pork Crumble (Beef And Pork, Salt, Spice Extractive), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Red Peppers, Kidney Beans, Enriched Macaroni Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Onions, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Spices, Salt, White Corn Flour, Dehydrated Garlic, Beef Tallow, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Maltodextrin, Carrots, Celery, Onions, Vegetable Oil, Flavoring (Includes Soy Lecithin), Cornstarch, Yeast Extract

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chili Mac Beans Macaroni Pasta & Meat - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chili Mac Beans Macaroni Pasta & Meat - 18.8 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go