Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • green beans, dehydrated onions, beef stock, sugar, salt, beef, flavoring
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • grilled seasoned sirloin beef-beef broth

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky grilled flavor and chunky, varied pieces combine with soft, cooked components and a thick, savory base. Texture is substantial, offering chew alongside tender contrasts. Commonly used as a quick microwave or stovetop meal, paired with bread or crackers; reviewers note convenience and satisfying portions, citing occasional chunk-size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, potatoes, grilled seasoned sirloin beef-beef broth and modified cornstarch product (beef, beef broth, salt, modified cornstarch, sodium phosphate, spice), carrots, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), corn, diced tomatoes in tomato juice, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: green beans, dehydrated onions, beef stock, sugar, salt, beef, flavoring (soy lecithin), grill flavoring (from vegetable oil), beef fat, hydrolyzed yeast protein, yeast extract, celery, onions, spices, vegetable oil, caramel color, dehydrated garlic, cornstarch, may contain traces of wheat

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go