Is Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef tallow
  • green beans, onions, tomato paste, salt, sugar, beef, flavoring
  • beef broth
  • beef
  • seasoned sirloin beef - beef broth
  • beef stock

beef tallow

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, BEEF STOCK, POTATOES, SEASONED SIRLOIN BEEF - BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE), CARROTS, CORN, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN BEANS, ONIONS**, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, BEEF, FLAVORING (SOY LECITHIN), GRILL FLAVORING (FROM VEGETABLE OIL), YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF TALLOW, CELERY, ONIONS, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC**, CORNSTARCH. **DRIED CONTAINS: SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Grilled Sirloin Steak With Hearty Vegetables - 18.8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
MeatySaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go