Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork stock
- pork
- cooked ham water added
- cured with water
- natural smoke flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Split Peas, Cooked Ham Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Flavoring, Salt, Yeast Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Pork Stock, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Garlic Oil
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Beef Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Pub-Style Chicken Pot Pie Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Split Pea & Ham with Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


