Is Campbells Chunky Soup Minestrone With Italian Sausage - 18.8 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • egg gluten wheat
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICE, BHA/BHT AND CITRIC ACID TO PRESERVE FLAVOR), POTATOES, ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONING [SPICE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC], WATER, SALT), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES), KIDNEY BEANS, CELERY, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SPINACH, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, FLAVORING, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, POTATO FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED CARROTS. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Minestrone With Italian Sausage - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Minestrone With Italian Sausage - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go