Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup, 18.8 oz Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to serve canned soup offers a savory, creamy flavor and a thick, chunky texture noted for hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick meal, pantry staple, or light lunch, reviewers praise convenience and comforting taste while noting variability in chunk quantity and occasional saltiness across batches, and easy reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Cream (Milk), Carrots, Chicken Meat, Celery, Enriched Egg Noodles (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Eggs, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour, Dehydrated Onions, Sugar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Flavoring, Dehydrated Chicken, Celery Extract, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, Chicken Stock, Garlic Extract

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken Noodle Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch