Is Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hearty, savory flavor with thick, chunky texture and substantial pieces offers a filling, warm meal option. Commonly used as a quick lunch, easy dinner, or soup-and-sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note reliable convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention pronounced saltiness and variable chunk size across cans and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- pork stock
- cooked ham - water added
- natural smoke flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty, savory flavor with thick, chunky texture and substantial pieces offers a filling, warm meal option. Commonly used as a quick lunch, easy dinner, or soup-and-sandwich accompaniment. Reviewers note reliable convenience and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention pronounced saltiness and variable chunk size across cans and occasional packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Water, Pea Beans, Carrots, Cooked Ham - Water Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Beta Carotene For Color, Pork Stock, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Onion Extract, Garlic Oil
Check Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Progresso Light Creamy Potato with Bacon & Cheese Soup 18.5oz Can (Pack of 8)
Where to buy
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Hearty Bean Soup with Ham, 19 oz Can is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


