No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Water, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Rice, Chicken Meat, Cooked Andouille Sausage Made From Pork And Chicken (Pork, Chicken, Water, Seasonings [Spices, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic], Salt, Hickory Char Oil [Soybean Oil, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor], Sodium Nitrite), Celery, Okra, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onions, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Potato Starch, Paprika, Spices, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Carrageenan, Cornstarch, Chicken Fat. May Contain Traces Of Wheat.

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Chicken and Sausage Gumbo, 18.8 oz Can | Spoonful