Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Steak and Potato Soup, 18.8 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef broth
- seasoned beef - beef broth
- natural smoke flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef - Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Mushrooms, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chipotle Adobo Puree (Water, Onion Puree, Chipotle Pepper Puree, Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic Puree, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Spices), Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Distilled Vinegar, Flavoring, Smoked Paprika, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Chili Pepper Extract, Spice. Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Steak and Potato Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Steak and Potato Soup, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Spicy Steak and Potato Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


