Is Campbell's® Chunky™ Wicked Thai-style Chicken With Rice & Vegetables Soup 18.6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • coconut milk coconut milk
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • cream
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock

coconut milk coconut milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Carrots, Chicken Meat, Cream (Milk), Rice, Mushrooms, Red Peppers, Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Vegetable Oil, Green Curry Paste (Green Chili Peppers, Onion, Ginger, Sea Salt, Lemongrass, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic And Onion (Dehydrated), Yeast, Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate), Onions (Dehydrated), Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Salt, Roasted Garlic (Dehydrated), Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Dehydrated, Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring Contains Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Celery, Onions, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Yeast Extract, Chicken (Dehydrated), Chicken Fat, Chicken Stock, Green Curry Paste Green Chili Peppers, Onion, Ginger, Sea Salt, Lemongrass, Garlic, Vinegar, Spices, Garlic And Onion (Dehydrated), Yeast, Flavors, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper Sauce Cayenne Peppers, Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Coconut Milk Coconut Milk, Sodium Caseinate) (Dehydrated), Chicken Fat

Check Campbell's® Chunky™ Wicked Thai-style Chicken With Rice & Vegetables Soup 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Chunky™ Wicked Thai-style Chicken With Rice & Vegetables Soup 18.6 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go