Is Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can Vegan?

Description
This canned condensed soup delivers a mild savory liquid with tender strands and soft chunks; reviewers often cite comforting warmth, simple reheating, and everyday pantry convenience. Typical uses include quick lunches, pairing with sandwiches, and soothing minor illnesses. Some reviewers note a subtler, less robust flavor compared with fuller versions.
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken broth
- dried chicken
- chicken fat
- egg
- chicken fat, seasoning
- chicken meat
- eggs
- enriched egg noodles
- natural flavoring
- riboflavin
- +1 more
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This canned condensed soup delivers a mild savory liquid with tender strands and soft chunks; reviewers often cite comforting warmth, simple reheating, and everyday pantry convenience. Typical uses include quick lunches, pairing with sandwiches, and soothing minor illnesses. Some reviewers note a subtler, less robust flavor compared with fuller versions.
Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SEASONING (POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, WATER, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY
Check Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


