Is Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken fat, seasoning
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
dried chicken broth
chicken fat, seasoning

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This canned condensed soup delivers a mild savory liquid with tender strands and soft chunks; reviewers often cite comforting warmth, simple reheating, and everyday pantry convenience. Typical uses include quick lunches, pairing with sandwiches, and soothing minor illnesses. Some reviewers note a subtler, less robust flavor compared with fuller versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SEASONING (POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, WATER, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY

Check Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can | Spoonful