Is Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • salt, cream
  • lecithin
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • oleic acid
  • enzyme modified butter
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
skim milk

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory mushroom taste with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; often used as a convenient canned base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies, and soups. Reviewers commonly note versatility and ease of use, consistent flavor and thickness after mixing, and frequent use in classic home recipes across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn Cottonseed, Canola,, Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cream (Milk), Soy Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavoring, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Lactic Acid, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Oleic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey, Soy, Lecithin

Check Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep