Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheeses
  • milk
  • cheddar
  • cream

parmesan cheeses

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory flavors and a creamy, slightly chunky texture make this soup suitable as a starter, light lunch, or quick reheated meal. Reviewers commonly note satisfying mouthfeel and convenience and packaging for busy evenings, praising flavor depth while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected salt levels in some batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Cream (Milk), Roasted Potatoes And Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid), White Wine, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacon (Pork), Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses, Dried Leeks, Dried Garlic, Flavour, Spices, Turmeric

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep