Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek Vegan?

Description
Earthy, savory flavors and a creamy, slightly chunky texture make this soup suitable as a starter, light lunch, or quick reheated meal. Reviewers commonly note satisfying mouthfeel and convenience and packaging for busy evenings, praising flavor depth while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected salt levels in some batches too.
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar
- parmesan cheeses
- bacon
- pork
- milk
- cream
- chicken stock
- chicken broth
- diglycerides
cheddar
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory flavors and a creamy, slightly chunky texture make this soup suitable as a starter, light lunch, or quick reheated meal. Reviewers commonly note satisfying mouthfeel and convenience and packaging for busy evenings, praising flavor depth while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected salt levels in some batches too.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Cream (Milk), Roasted Potatoes And Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid), White Wine, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacon (Pork), Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses, Dried Leeks, Dried Garlic, Flavour, Spices, Turmeric
Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


