Is Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • parmesan cheeses
  • diglycerides

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory flavors and a creamy, slightly chunky texture make this soup suitable as a starter, light lunch, or quick reheated meal. Reviewers commonly note satisfying mouthfeel and convenience and packaging for busy evenings, praising flavor depth while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or stronger-than-expected salt levels in some batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Cream (Milk), Roasted Potatoes And Dried Potatoes (Contain Sodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Citric Acid), White Wine, Dried Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Bacon (Pork), Cheddar And Parmesan Cheeses, Dried Leeks, Dried Garlic, Flavour, Spices, Turmeric

Check Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbell's Everyday Gourmet Soup Roasted Potato & Spring Leek is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep