Is Campbell's® Fiesta Nacho Cheese Condensed Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavoring
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Peppers, Modified Cornstarch, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Soybean), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cheddar And Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Peppers, Whey, Sugar, Sour Cream, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract For Color, Milk, Milkfat, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Soy Protein Concentrate, Vinegar, Mustard Extract, Green Pepper Juice, Yeast Extract, Onion Juice Concentrate, Tomato Extract, Dried Tomatoes, Garlic Extract.

Check Campbell's® Fiesta Nacho Cheese Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's® Fiesta Nacho Cheese Condensed Soup is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch