Is Campbells Healthy Kids Soup Condensed Chicken Noodle Os - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • egg
  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • eggs
  • enriched egg noodle product
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLE PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHICKEN FAT, SALT, WATER, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, DRIED CHICKEN, YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, SUGAR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONION POWDER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY

Check Campbells Healthy Kids Soup Condensed Chicken Noodle Os - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Healthy Kids Soup Condensed Chicken Noodle Os - 10.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide Dish