Is Campbells Healthy Request Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • milk
  • chicken meat
  • cream
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (POTASSIUM SALT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT, DRIED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELERY EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY

Check Campbells Healthy Request Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Healthy Request Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken - 10.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking