Is Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- chicken fat
- egg whites
- chicken stock
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Potatoes, Kidney Beans, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Pea Beans, Diced Tomato in Tomato Juice, Zucchini, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onions, Spinach, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast Extract, Water, Flavoring, Corn Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Beta Carotene For Color, Caramel Color, Glucose Syrup.
Check Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


