Is Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Potatoes, Kidney Beans, Celery, Green Beans, Peas, Pea Beans, Diced Tomato in Tomato Juice, Zucchini, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Potassium Chloride, Chicken Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onions, Spinach, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast Extract, Water, Flavoring, Corn Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Lower Sodium Natural Sea Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Beta Carotene For Color, Caramel Color, Glucose Syrup.
Check Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Minestrone Condensed Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


