Is Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour enhancer
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear vegetable broth offers a mild, savory flavor and thin, watery texture suited to simmering, deglazing, and enriching soups, stews, risottos, and grains. Reviewers commonly note convenient readiness, consistent baseline flavor, and occasional desire for greater depth or saltiness when used as a primary seasoning in simple home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot, Celery, Celeriac, Onion, Cabbage), Salt, Glucose-fructose, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavour (Soy Lecithin), Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Vegetables (Carrots, Cabbage, Onions, Celery Leaves, Celery, Parsley), Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Citric Acid

Check Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep