Is Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth Vegan?

Description
Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth is a crowd-pleasing recipe that is perfect for creating delicious soups. Packaged in a recyclable can, this broth is non-BPA-lined and comes in a convenient 10.5 oz size. Some people have praised the taste and quality of this product, while others have expressed dissatisfaction, feeling that they got ripped off. Despite differing opinions, Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth remains a popular choice for those looking to make flavorful soups with reduced sodium content.
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock
- beef broth
- dextrose
- natural flavour
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth is a crowd-pleasing recipe that is perfect for creating delicious soups. Packaged in a recyclable can, this broth is non-BPA-lined and comes in a convenient 10.5 oz size. Some people have praised the taste and quality of this product, while others have expressed dissatisfaction, feeling that they got ripped off. Despite differing opinions, Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth remains a popular choice for those looking to make flavorful soups with reduced sodium content.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Seasoning (Water, Natural Flavour, Carrots, Celery, Salt, Onion, Sugar), Salt, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax
Check Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


