Is Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth is a crowd-pleasing recipe that is perfect for creating delicious soups. Packaged in a recyclable can, this broth is non-BPA-lined and comes in a convenient 10.5 oz size. Some people have praised the taste and quality of this product, while others have expressed dissatisfaction, feeling that they got ripped off. Despite differing opinions, Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth remains a popular choice for those looking to make flavorful soups with reduced sodium content.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef stock
- beef broth
- dextrose
- natural flavour
beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth is a crowd-pleasing recipe that is perfect for creating delicious soups. Packaged in a recyclable can, this broth is non-BPA-lined and comes in a convenient 10.5 oz size. Some people have praised the taste and quality of this product, while others have expressed dissatisfaction, feeling that they got ripped off. Despite differing opinions, Campbell's Ready to Use 30 Less Sodium Beef Broth remains a popular choice for those looking to make flavorful soups with reduced sodium content.
Ingredients
Beef Broth (Water, Beef Stock), Seasoning (Water, Natural Flavour, Carrots, Celery, Salt, Onion, Sugar), Salt, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Carnauba Wax
Check Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Ready to Use 30% Less Sodium Beef Broth is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


