Is Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Savory chicken stock with a clean, balanced broth flavor and smooth, liquid texture that integrates easily into soups, sauces, risottos, and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient carton packaging, and versatility, while some mention a milder profile than expected and occasional preference for bolder seasoning; commonly used in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken stock with a clean, balanced broth flavor and smooth, liquid texture that integrates easily into soups, sauces, risottos, and gravies. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient carton packaging, and versatility, while some mention a milder profile than expected and occasional preference for bolder seasoning; commonly used in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (98%) (Water, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Cabbage, Onions, Parsley, Sage Extract, Rosemary Extract), Sugar, Salt, Glucose, Yeast Extract.
Check Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Real Stock Chicken Salt Reduced 1L is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


