Is Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.
Ingredients
water, butter (cream (milk), salt), chablis wine, modified food starch, garlic, contains less than 2% of: salt, dehydrated garlic, concentrated lemon juice, sugar, spice, flavoring, soy lecithin, dehydrated chicken broth, cane sugar, yeast extract, dehydrated onions, chicken fat, beta carotene for color
Check Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


