Is Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- flavoring
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to heat scampi sauce delivers a savory, slightly tangy flavor and a smooth, silky texture that coats seafood and pasta evenly. Commonly used for simple quick skillet meals, weeknight dinners, or pasta tosses. Customer reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional comments about saltiness or portion size variability.
Ingredients
water, butter (cream (milk), salt), chablis wine, modified food starch, garlic, contains less than 2% of: salt, dehydrated garlic, concentrated lemon juice, sugar, spice, flavoring, soy lecithin, dehydrated chicken broth, cane sugar, yeast extract, dehydrated onions, chicken fat, beta carotene for color
Check Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbells Sauces Skillet Shrimp Scampi Pouch - 11 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


